Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION AND TRAINING 

2019
Bachelor of Visual Art, Adelaide Central School of Art
2022
Painting Masterclass, National Art School, Darlinghurst, Sydney

EXHIBITIONS

2023
Sense of Place, Project Gallery 90, Sydney 
Echo, Side Gallery, Brisbane
Simple Pleasures, Murdoch Hill Wines, Adelaide Hills 
Art Work and Wear, State Library of South Australia, Adelaide
Centre of Creative Health, Royal Adelaide Hospital, Adelaide 
Sunrise: Emerging Artists, Art2Muse, Sydney
2022
2022, Project Gallery 9O, Sydney
Fish Oysters and Other Things, Project Gallery 90, Sydney
Who Let The Flies in, Good Bank Gallery, Mclaren Vale, South Australia
2021
Red Earth, Blue Skies and Anangu Smiles, Floating Goose Studios, Adelaide
SALA, EndSpace, Adelaide
SALA, South Seas, Port Elliot, South Australia 
2020
Relaxing Tensions, Carclew, North Adelaide
Artists Making Futures, Holey Rollers Studio, Prospect, Adelaide
2019
Graduate Exhibition, Adelaide Central School of Art
10 X 10, Adelaide Central School of Art
Carclew SALA Emerging Curator Exhibition, Adelaide Town Hall
Heroic Modest, Adelaide Central School of Art
2017
New Sounds For An Old Room, Barr Smith Library, Adelaide University
SALA Group Exhibition, This Fine Day Gallery, Adelaide

RESIDENCIES AND DEVELOPMENT

2023
Palace of Production Residency - Country Arts SA, Kangaroo Island
Coorong Life Residency, Coorong National Park, South Australia  
2022-2020
Residency and Mentorship with Tom Carment, Carclew Government Funding, Between Adelaide and Sydney
2021
Awarded the Graduate Grant to Develop a New Body of Work, Adelaide Central School of Art
2020
Carclew Studio Resident, North Adelaide
2019
Plein Air Drawing Residency, Rishikesh, India

AWARDS/PRIZES

2023
Paddington Art Prize Finalist, Sydney
Elaine Bermingham National Watercolour Prize Finalists, QAGOMA, Brisbane
2022
Gallery M Prize Finalist, Adelaide
2020
First Prize Winner, Youthscape, Royal South Australian Society of Arts
Heysen Prize for Landscape, Hahndorf Academy
Carclew Fellowship, Carclew, South Australia
2013
SACE Certificate of Merit for Visual Art

ARTS AND COMMUNITY INDUSTRY EXPERIENCE

2023
Landscape Painting Workshop, First Fridays, Art Gallery of South Australia
START sketch tours, Art Gallery of South Australia Art Gallery of South Australia 
Drawing from life, Junction Australia, Kangaroo Island
2022
SALA, Artists in Schools, Adelaide
Introduction to Plein Air drawing, Hans Heysen, The Cedars, Hahndorf
Arts and Disability Mentoring, Adelaide
Praxis ArtSpace, Gallery and Exhibition Assistant, Bowden
Sketch Tours, ‘START’ Kids Program, The Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide
Iwiri Arts Staff, Anangu Wellbeing Center, Port Adelaide
2021
Ernabella Arts Studio Manager, Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Lands South Australia
Ninuku Arts Painting Studio Assistant, Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Lands, Remote South Australia

2020
Intro Into Oil Painting Workshop, Newmarch Gallery
Adelaide Onkaparinga Council Drawing Challenge, Adelaide
Pepper Street Arts Kids Plein Air Workshop, Burnside, Adelaide
2019
Carclew Pom Pom Workshops, Davoren Park, Adelaide
Kids Plein Air on the Grounds, Adelaide Central School of Art
Neo Teens Program Support Staff, The Art Gallery of South Australia
Tarnanthi Festival Support Staff, The Art Gallery of South Australia
2018
Internship in Public Programs, The Art Gallery of South Australia
21st Century Curiosity, Neo Workshops at The Art Gallery of South Australia

GEMMA ROSE BROOK

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram